Governing Council and Staff

Select one of the following options for more information. 

  • THE GOVERNING COUNCIL

    The Hon Mrs A Birkett MA, MBA (Chairman of the Governing Council and Chairman of Nominations Committee)

    Mr S S Smart, BSc, FCA (Vice Chairman of the Governing Council and Chairman of Remuneration and Investment Committees)
    Mrs W M Carey, BA (Hons) (Chairman of Safeguarding and Education Committees)
    Dr F Cornish, MA, FRCGP
    Dr R Evenett
    Mr M C C Goolden, MA (Chairman of the Finance Committee and AGBIS Representative)
    Mr M Lander, BSc, MA (Company Secretary)
    Mrs A McNab
    Mr J McParland, BD, PGCE, MA, NPQH
    Mrs A J Mogridge, BA (Hons), FCIPR, FPRCA
    Mr G Pugh, MA, ACMA, MBA
    Mr J V Strong MRICS (Chairman of Estates Committee)
    Prof L Taub
    Mr W E H Trelawny-Vernon, BSc

    Parents may contact the Chairman of the Governing Council at any time through the School, at the main School address.

    Benenden School is an independent boarding school for girls and is governed by the Governing Council.

    The School is a registered charity (No 307854) and a limited company (No 196353); members of the Council are directors of Benenden School (Kent) Ltd. The Director of Finance and Operations is the Company Secretary.

  • SENIOR STAFF

    Headmistress
    Mrs S A Price, MA (Edinburgh), PGCE

    Deputy Head
    Mr S Lambert, BA (Exeter)

    Deputy Head – Academic
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London)

    Deputy Head - Boarding and Pastoral Care
    Miss A Steven, BA (Bristol)

    Assistant Head Co-Curricular
    Mr M Commander BEng (Cardiff)

    Director of Finance and Operations 
    Mr M C Lander, MA (London)

  • ACADEMIC STAFF

    Assistant Director of Studies
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Brunel)

    Academic Extension
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), NPQH

    Academic Support
    Mrs H Miller, BSc (Southampton), MSc (Surrey), QTS
    Mrs J Chapman, BA (Bristol), DipMSE (Greenwich), DipTESOL (Trinity), PGCE (London)
    Mrs L Heilbron
    Mrs D Mackinnon, LL.B, Dip LA, QTS, BDA/ATS
    Mrs S Morgan, BSc (Manchester), OCR Dip SpLD
    *Mrs C M Pearson, BEd (Hons)(SEN) (CNAA), TCert
    *Mrs C Wheat, BEd (Hons) (Cantab), OCR (Dyslexia)
    Miss K Gouldstone BA (Brighton), PGCE (London)

    Art and Design
    Mrs P J Futrell, BA (Middlesex), PGCE (London)
    Miss J L Taylor, BA (Nottingham Trent) (Textiles)
    Miss J S Large, BA (Loughborough), BTEC Diploma

    Careers and Higher Education Guidance
    Dr M Allen, BSc (Leicester), PhD (Warwick), PGCHE (Kent), FRSB
    *Mrs H Martin, BA (Oxon)
    Mrs J Gerrard

    Classics
    Mr A D Matthews, BA, MLitt (Newcastle), AICEA
    Miss M Burn, BA (Bristol)
    Mrs J Chapman, BA (Bristol), DipMSE (Greenwich), DipTESOL (Trinity), PGCE (London)
    Mrs D Fairey, BA (UCL), PGCE (London) ASSOCIATE STAFF ONLY
    Mrs J Gilbert, MA (Cantab)
    Ms S Gough, BA (Rhodes, SA), HDE (Cape Town), GRSM, LRSM, ARCM, FTCL, MMus
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)

    Computing
    Mr D Challoner, MPhys (Kent), PGCE, MA (Canterbury)
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)

    Critical Thinking
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London) 

    Design and Technology
    Mr N Crouch, BSc (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter), FRSA
    Ms E Walsh, BA (Kent), PGCE and QTS (Greenwich)
    Mr C Fahy

    Drama and Theatre Studies
    Ms D Caron, BA (Loughborough) LGSM, AIMENTS
    Mrs J Crouch
    Mr M S Kemp, HND (Bristol Old Vic)
    Ms L Porter, BA (York), PGCE (Dunelm)
    Mr A D Sargeant, BEng (Kent), DipStgMan (Bristol Old Vic)
    *Miss N Thorndike, Dip LAMDA
    *Ms A Turner, AGSM (Guildhall)
    *Mrs E Vernon, Dip Drama Studio (Acting)
    *Miss A L Wickens, LLAM, Dip LAMDA

    Economics and Business
    Mrs S J Northridge, BH (London), MBA (Reading), PGCE (Surrey)
    Mr L Buchanan-Hodgman, BSc (Kent), MSc (Kent), PhD (Kent)

    English
    Mr A Schagen, BA (York), PGCE (York)
    Mr S Bennie, BA (Surrey), PGCE (London)
    Mrs S Carroll, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Canterbury)
    *Mrs C Collins, BA (South Bank), PGCE (Greenwich)
    Ms J Granatt, MA (UEA), BA (UCL), QTS
    Mr C W Humphery, MA (St Andrews), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Dr L McNally, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon)
    Mr Nick Rendall, BA (London), MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)
    Mrs A Roberts, BA (Oxon), GTP (Canterbury)
    Miss A Steven, BA (Bristol)
    Ms C Swales, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon)
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), NPQH

    Geography
    Mr M Dunton, BSc (Bristol), PGCE (Cantab), MEd (Cantab)
    Mrs S Bosher, BHum (London), PGCE (Cardiff)
    Miss P A Hubbard, BSc (Leicester), PGCE (Bristol)
    Ms S Jones, BSc (Aberystwyth, MSc (UEA)

    History
    Mr S Cullen, BA (Warwick), PGCE (Roehampton), QTS
    Mrs A Harber BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)
    Mr P Hopkisson, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mr M Loy, BA (Dunelm), PGCE (Dunelm)
    Mr Nick Rendall, BA (London), MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)
    Mrs B Scopes, BA (Kent), PGCE

    History of Art
    Mr S H Mansfield, BA (Staffs)
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)

    Library and Archives
    Ms A Morley, BA (Brighton), MCLIP, MA (Sussex), DipTEFL, Dip Pub
    Ms I Macdonald, BSc (Glasgow), MSc (Aberdeen)
    *Mrs A Blackmur, IoL Dip, MCP
    *Mrs M Nicol, LL.B (Cardiff), Dip Inf. Studies (North London)

    Mathematics
    Mrs G Poole, BSc (Newcastle), PGCE
    Mr A Fairey, BSc (Hull), PGCE (Worcester)
    Mr M Gossage, BSc (Liverpool), PGCE (Liverpool), MA (CCCU)
    Ms S Gough, BA (Rhodes, SA), HDE (Cape Town), GRSM, LRSM, ARCM, FTCL, MMus
    Mr B Imms, BEng (Hons) (Greenwich), IEng MIET MInstRE
    Miss S Leeds, BSc (Hons) Psychology, Kent, QTS
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)
    Mrs S Roxburgh, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mrs G M Thomson, BA (Open), PGCE
    *Mrs J Mills, BSc (Reading), PGCE (Sussex)

    Modern Languages
    Dr A Befroy, BA (Dartmouth College, USA) PhD (New York University)
    Mr J D Crouzet, MA (St Etienne), PGCE (Lancaster)
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)
    Mrs R van der Vliet, BA (Wales), PGCE (Wales)
    Mrs V Fleitas Diaz, DTAS, BA (Madrid), QTS (CILT, London)
    Mrs A Fuentes-Mansfield, BA, MA (Caen), QTS (CILT, London)
    Mrs R Judd, BA (Hons) (Open)
    Mrs A Webb, BA (Fudan, Shanghai), QTS, MA Ed
    Mrs Y Zhao, BA (London), PGCE (London)
    *Mrs E Corry, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab)
    *Dr S Fra, MA (Milan), PGCE (Brighton)
    *Ms B Frikstad, BA (Robert Gordon), PGCE
    *Mrs A Hillier, BA (Reading)
    *Mrs M Kalmoni, Diploma (Canterbury)
    *Mrs N Maslova-Wale, MEd (Kazakhstan), TRFL (Moscow)
    *Miss A Navarro-Silla, LLB (Valencia), PGCE (Open U)
    *Mrs H Stevens, BA (Tokyo), QTS (Canterbury), CertEd (Canterbury)
    *Mrs N Vernon, BA (Reading), PGCE (King's College, London)
    *Miss C Alonso Granado
    *Miss W He, BSc (Shenyan)
    *Miss J Soares

    Music
    Mr E Whiting, MA (Oxon), ARCO
    Mr J Fitzgerald, BA (Bristol)
    Mrs S Lamberton, BA (Wales)
    Mrs V Lewis, ARCM, (Piano/Cello), DipRCM
    Mrs J Crouch
    *Mr S Chapman, ALCM, LLCMTO, TD (Guitar)
    *Mrs A Coatesworth, ABRSM, BA (Pretoria), MA (Pretoria) PhD (RCM)
    *Ms C Considine, MMus (Perf) (RNCM), PGDip, B.Mus  (Singing)
    *Mr A Ellingworth, (Military School of Music, Knellerhall) (Clarinet/Saxophone)
    *Mrs K Fish, LTCL, Dip TCL (Clarinet/Saxophone)
    *Ms S Graham, GRSM, LRAM, DipRAM (Singing)
    *Mr M D Hines, AGSM (Bassoon/Piano/Keyboard, HFYO Orchestral Manager and Wind Tutor)
    *Mr D M Manente, BMus, PGDip (Violin/Viola)
    *Mrs H Manente, BMus, MMus (RCM) (Flute)
    *Mrs G A Mendes, GDipM (Huddersfield), PGCE (Goldsmiths), GHSM, LTCL (Recorder)
    *Ms S Pattinson (HFYO Strings Tutor), BMus (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    *Mrs L Pont, LTCL, MA (Music therapy) (Singing)
    *Mrs S Purton, LRAM (Oboe/Piano)
    *Ms H Ramsay, BMus (Glasgow) PGCert (GSMD) (Piano)
    *Mr J Raper, BMus (Trinity College) (Percussion)
    *Ms E J Roberts, GRNCM, PPRNCM, PDOT(GSMD) (Brass)
    *Ms I Sellschop, LRAM (HFYO Strings Tutor)
    *Mrs J M Tilt, GGSM LRAM (Singing)
    *Mr M Williams, BMus (Dunelm) GRSM, HonLCM, FRCO, ARCM (Piano/Organ)
    *Ms A Wynne, BA (Birmingham), MMus (Leeds) (Harp) 

    Politics and International Relations
    Mrs A Harber, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)
    Miss K M Dobson, BA (Newcastle)

    Physical Education and Dance
    Miss L K Hall, MSc (Bristol), BSc (Loughborough), Cert Ed,
    Ms A Goulet, BEd, IM Marsha (Liverpool)
    Mr R de Wet, BSc (Portsmouth) REPS (Level 3), NPLQ (Lifeguard)
    Mrs J E Fahy, NPLQ, ASA Level 1 (Swimming and facilities co-ordinator)
    Miss C Faram, BA (Loughborough)
    Miss C Gaunt, BSc (Birmingham), MA (Loughborough), QTS
    Mrs K Jones, BA (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton)
    Miss L Lynch, BSc (Loughborough), (Head Lacrosse Coach)
    Mr J B Mitchell, BA (Bedford), LTA, USPTR
    Mrs H Vesma, BSc (Birmingham), REPS (Level 3) (Exercise and Fitness Co-ordinator)
    Mr D Weighton, DipPhysEd (Strathclyde), USPTR, ERTP
    *Mr N Benton, BSc (Canterbury), DTLLS (Canterbury)
    *Mr T Caldwell, LTA Level 4 (Tennis Coach)
    *Mrs S Cramp, (PE Administrator)
    *Mr N Davis, USPTR, USTA qualified (Tennis Coach)
    *Ms N Drummond, NVQ Level 3 Diploma, Pilates Diploma, Level 2 Exercise to Music (Exercise and Fitness Trainer)
    *Mr A D R Fricker, BSc, BG Level 5 (Trampolining)
    *Mrs M Fricker, BSc (Kent), BG Level 4 (Trampoline), Level 2 (Gym Instructor)
    *Ms N Hall, CertEd (Portsmouth), REPS (Level 4)
    *Mrs G Manktelow
    *Mrs J E Marlowe Barham, BEd (Leeds) 
    *Mr G Marshall England Squash Level 3 (Squash Coach)
    *Mrs V Mitchell, BEd (Bedford), LTA qualified
    *Mrs J Morris, NPLQ, ASA, NVQ 2 (Lifeguard)
    *Mr M Morris, ASA (1), REPS (2), NPLQ (Lifeguard)
    *Mrs J Ovenden
    *Mr D Slade (Tennis Coach)
    *Mrs K M Steel, BEd (Bedford)
    *Miss J Wilson, ISTD, Dip LCDD (Ballet)

    Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education
    Mrs S Bosher, BHum (London), PGCE (Cardiff) 

    Professional Studies
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)
    Mr A Nicol, BA (Canterbury), PGCE (St Mary's Twickenham)
    Ms S Stevens, BSc (Liverpool), MBA (Aston), PGCE (Liverpool)

    Psychology
    Mrs H Miller, BSc (Southampton), MSc (Surrey), QTS
    Miss R Johns, BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Southampton)
    *Mrs A Smith BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester Met)

    Religious Studies
    Miss E Wheeler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Chester) 
    Mr J Freeman, BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Miss C Murphy, BA (Kent), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mr A Nicol, BA (Canterbury), PGCE (St Mary's, Twickenham)
    The Reverend C J Huxley, BA, GDip, QTS (Canterbury), MCollT, FASC

    Science
    Mrs R Chohan-Carpenter, BSc (Wales), MSc (Wales), PGCE (Oxford), PhD (Kent)
    Dr M Allen, BSc (Leicester), PhD (Warwick), PGCHE (Kent), FRSB
    Mr C Brady, BSc (Lancaster), PGCE with QTS (Edge Hill)
    Mr D Challoner, MPhys (Kent), PGCE, MA (Canterbury)
    Mr M Commander, BEng (Cardiff)
    Dr N J Dowrick, MA, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE
    Mr S C Heron, BSc (London), PGCE (London)
    Mrs C Hughes, BSc (Portsmouth), NQT (Wessex)
    Mr O N Hunter, BSc (Dunelm), MA (Open), PGCE (Cantab)
    Dr M Mahon, BSc (London), PhD (London)
    Ms S Nicholls, BSc (Portsmouth)
    Mrs V Ross, BSc (Westminster), GRTP (Canterbury)
    Ms S Stevens, BSc (Liverpool), MBA (Aston), PGCE (Liverpool)
    Ms J Coombe-Jones
    Mrs W Grosvenor
    Mrs S Harris
    Ms V-J Thorpe

    Head of Sixth Form
    Mrs A Harber, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)

    Head of Fifths and Upper Fifths
    Mrs E Corry, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab)

    Head of Lower Fifths
    Miss J Granatt, MA (UEA), BA (UCL), QTS

    Head of Fourths and Upper Fourths
    Mrs R van der Vliet, BA (Hons) (Wales), PGCE (Wales)

    *= part-time

  • WEEKEND CO-ORDINATOR

    Ms P Leipold 07715 998819 (mobile)

  • RESIDENT STAFF

    Echyngham

    Housemistress
    Miss L Lynch - 01580 236607

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss L Hall         

    Resident Matron
    Mrs S Sherar      

    Day Matron
    Mrs A Scarfe - 01580 236608

    Evening Matron and Saturday Assistant 
    Mrs K Farmer     


    Guldeford                      

    Housemistress
    Miss R Johns- 01580 236613

    Deputy Housemistress
    Mrs E Vernon     

    Resident Matron
    Mrs G Loftie       

    Day Matron
    Mrs G Almond - 01580 226644

    Evening Matron
    Mrs Z Bawden    

    Saturday Assistant
    Mrs R Fullager    


    Hemsted                        

    Housemistress                                                 
    Mrs A Roberts - 01580 236617

    Deputy Housemistress                                     
    Miss S Jones     

    Resident Matron                                               
    Mrs K Williams 

    Day Matron                                                      
    Mrs A Dowse - 01580 236669

    Evening Matron                                                
    Mrs N Seakens   

    Saturday Assistant                                           
    Mrs Z Mulholland            


    Marshall                        

    Housemaster
    Mr C Humphery - 01580 236622

    Deputy Housemistress                                     
    Ms P Leipold     

    Resident Matron                                               
    Miss A Bishop   

    Day Matron                                                      
    Mrs H Rea - 01580 236623

    Evening Matron                                                
    Mrs E Deverell   

    Saturday Assistant                                           
    Ms C Flanagan   


    Medway                         

    Housemaster
    Mr N Rendall (from Jan 2017) - 01580 236911

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss E Wheeler  

    Resident Matron
    Miss A Derham  

    Day Matron
    Mrs M Elias - 01580 236640

    Evening Matron
    Mrs Z Bawden    

    Saturday Assistant
    Mrs B Freeman 


    Norris                

    Housemaster
    Mr M Gossage - 01580 236628

    Deputy Housemaster
    Mr R de Wet       

    Resident Matron
    Mrs S Barnes     

    Day Matron
    Mrs S Large - 01580 236634

    Evening Matron
    Mrs N Seakens   

    Saturday Assistant 
    Mrs K Sage        


    Founders                                

    Beeches

    Housemaster
    Mr A Nicol - 01580 236609

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss C Faram     

    Resident Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs F Knowles   

    Day Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs M Croysdill (Wed, Thurs & Fri) and Mrs C Battson (Mon & Tues)  


    Elms

    Housemaster
    Mr S Bennie - 01580 236731

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss J Granatt    

    Resident Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs F Knowles   

    Day Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs M Croysdill (Wed, Thurs & Fri) and Mrs C Battson (Mon & Tues)


    Limes

    Housemistress
    Miss K Dobson - 01580 236681

    Deputy Housemistress
    Mrs C Swales     

    Resident Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs J Calcabrina  

    Day Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs M Barnett    


    Oaks

    Oaks Housemistress
    Mrs B Scopes - 01580 236682

    Deputy Housemaster
    Mr A Schagen/Mr S Cullen        

    Resident Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs J Calcabrina 

    Day Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs M Barnett    


    Head of Sixth Form
    Mrs A Harber

    Head of Fifths and Upper Fifths
    Mrs E Corry

    Head of Lower Fifths             
    Miss J Granatt  

    Head of Fourths and Upper Fourths                                                                         
    Mrs R van der Vliet     


    Child Protection Officers
    Mrs B Scopes    
    Miss A Steven    

    Chaplaincy
    The Reverend C Huxley, BA, GDip, QTS (Canterbury), MCollT, FASC      

    School Counsellors
    Mrs K Cross, BA (Middlesex), MA (Middlesex)
    Mrs C Clarke-Wooster, BSc (West of England), Msc (East London)        

    Medical Centre - 01580 236618
    Dr A M Wood, MB, ChB, MRC Psych (School Doctor)     
    Ms K Willdridge, RGN RN/DipH.E (Senior Nurse)  
    Mrs K Oaten, RGN (Deputy Senior Nurse)            
    Miss J Spicer, RGN, RSCN BSC Hons Child Health          
    Mrs A Cantwell-Jones, RGN        
    Mrs S Moore, RGN 1      
    Mrs Z Crowley, RGN       
    Mrs S Rushton, RGN Diploma     
    Mrs Lisa Baker, RGN      
    Mrs K Sage (Medical Centre Assistant)    

    Physiotherapist 
    Mrs L Ashdown, BSc (Brunel), MCSP, SRP, MHPC        

  • ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

    Headmistress' Office - 01580 240592

    Headmistress' Personal Assistant         
    Mrs J McColl      

    Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head  
    Mrs A Pissarro   

    Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head Academic          
    Mrs A Molloy     

    Personal Assistant to the Director of Boarding and Pastoral Care and the Assistant Head Co-Curricular           
    Mrs D Bishop     

    School Office Manager
    Mrs F Clent      

    Reception  
    Miss J Dowdell  

    Secretary to HMs           
    Mrs M Ansell      

    The Office is open throughout the year: in term time the telephone is manned from 8.30am until 5.30pm Monday to Friday and 8.30am until 5.00pm on Saturdays.

    A fax machine is examined for incoming faxes daily in term time and on weekdays only during the holidays. Fax No 01580 240280.

    After hours, at weekends and in the holidays, a message left on the answerphone will be dealt with as soon as possible.

    In a real emergency, please call 01580 242000 (term time only).


    The Development Office 

    Development Consultant                          
    Mr P Sheldon                                                                     

    Development and Fundraising Assistant
    Miss K Webb

    Marketing and Communications Manager                     
    Mr I Read

    Multi-Media Coordinator
    Mr S Mandaluff

    Seniors' Officers
    Mrs K Barradell and Mrs M Sullivan

    Events Coordinator
    Mrs D Bradford

    Registry

    Director of Admissions
    Mr G Smith

    Admissions Assistant
    Mrs S Davies  

  • FINANCE AND OPERATIONS

    The Director of Finance and Operations is responsible for accounting, catering, housekeeping, maintenance, personnel administration, IT and the School Shop. All financial matters, including a Fees in Advance scheme, are dealt within the Accounts Department at the School.

    The Director of Finance and Operations is responsible for accounting, catering, housekeeping, maintenance, personnel administration, IT and the School Shop. All financial matters, including a Fees in Advance scheme, are dealt within the Accounts Department at the School.

    Director of Finance and Operations                       
    Mr M C Lander, MA (London) - 01580 240592

    Financial Controller and Deputy Bursar
    Mrs C Anders - 01580 236740

    Human Resources and Compliance Officer                     
    Mrs J Card FCIPD Chartered                                            

    Director of Finance and Operations Personal Assistant
    Mrs S Renshaw - 01580 240592

    Domestic Bursar
    Mrs S Franklin - 01580 236604

    Estate Bursar/SHE Officer                                             
    Mr F Davies

    Head of IT Services
    Mr W Nash